Program & Papers
Registration: Open Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday from 7:45-17:30 on 2nd floor, just outside "Kilden".
Note: if the program is not displayed properly on a handheld device, please activate your browser's 'Desktop version' option.
Monday, October 29
Monday, October 29 8:30 - 9:20
K1: Keynote speaker 1
Room: Kilden
Monday, October 29 9:20 - 9:30
K1.A: Smart Grid Emerging Technology White Paper
Room: Kilden
- Emerging Technologies Initiative 'Smart Grid Communications': Information Technology for Smart Utility Grids
Monday, October 29 9:50 - 11:20
S1.1: Attack Detection in Smart Grids
Cyber security and privacy
Room: Kilden
Chair: Teklemariam Tesfay (Arizona State University (ASU), USA)
- Correlation-based Detection of PMU Time Synchronization Attacks
- EDMAND: Edge-Based Multi-Level Anomaly Detection for SCADA Networks
- Securing Substations through Command Authentication Using On-the-fly Simulation of Power System Dynamics
- Detection of False Data Injection Attacks in Smart Grids Based on Forecasts
- PhasorSec: Protocol Security Filters for Wide Area Measurement Systems
S2.1: Energy Monitoring and Control via Communications
Communications and networking
Room 1
Chair: Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
- Practical Evaluation of UK Internet Network Characteristics For Demand-Side Response Applications
- Robust Wireless Sensor Networks for Transmission Line Monitoring in Taiwan
- Electrical Appliance Classification using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks on High Frequency Current Measurements
- Residential Remote Load Scheduling and Control for Smart Homes with LabVIEW Interface
- Distributed Cooperative Energy Management in Smart Microgrids with Solar Energy Prediction
S3.1: Management and Value Proposition for Energy Demand and Storage
Control and operation
Room 2
Chair: Katherine Davis (PowerWorld Corporation, USA)
- Demand Charge and Response with Energy Storage
- Added Value of Individual Flexibility Profiles of Electric Vehicle Users For Ancillary Services
- Intelligent Electric Water Heater Control with Varying State Information
- Low Complexity Closed-Loop Energy Manager for a Grid-Tied PV System with Battery
- Long-Term Revenue Estimation for Battery Performing Arbitrage and Ancillary Services
T1: Reliable Control using Unreliable Communication Media
Room 4
WS1.1: Blockchain in Energy
WS1 part 1
Room 3Monday, October 29 11:30 - 13:00
S1.2: Attacks, Attack Impacts and Defenses
Cyber security and privacy
Room: Kilden
Chair: Katherine Davis (Texas A&M University, USA)
- On the Impact of Synchronization Attacks on Distributed and Cooperative Control in Microgrid Systems
- Impact of Malicious SCADA Commands on Power Grids' Dynamic Responses
- AVAIL: Assured Volt-Ampère Information Ledger
- Unobservable False Data Injection Attacks against PMUs: Feasible Conditions and Multiplicative Attacks
- EDSGuard
S2.2: Communications and networking
Communications Design for Energy Networks
Room 1
Chair: Nikoleta Andreadou (Energy Security, Distribution and Markets Unit, Joint Research Centre, European Commission, Italy)
- Automated Negotiation for Opportunistic Energy Trading Between Neighboring Wireless Sensor Networks
- Automating Smart Grid Solution Architecture Design
- Simulation-based Parameter Optimization Framework for Large-Scale Hybrid Smart Grid Communications Systems Design
- Performance Evaluation of IEC 61850-90-5 over a latency optimized 3GPP LTE Network
S3.2: Real-time operation algorithms in smart grids
Control and operation
Room 2
Chair: Anna Scaglione (Arizona State University, USA)
- Joint Frequency Regulation and Economic Dispatch Using Limited Communication
- Optimal Decentralized Coordination of Voltage-Controlled Sources in Islanded Microgrids
- An Autonomous Demand Response Algorithm based on Online Convex Optimization
- Bayesian Detection of Islanding Events Using Voltage Angle Measurements
- A Fast Algorithm for Optimal Power Scheduling of Large-Scale Appliances with Temporally-Spatially Coupled Constraints
T2: Smart battery pack
Room 4
WS1.2: Blockchain in Energy
WS1 part 2
Room 3Monday, October 29 14:00 - 15:30
S2.3: Data Analysis and Communication for the Smart Grid
Communications and networking
Room 1
Chair: Jianhua Zhang (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
- Cellular Network Coverage Analysis and Optimization in Challenging Smart Grid Environments
- Data Models and Protocol Mapping for Reduced Communication Load in Substation Automation with High Sampling Rate Protection Applications
- Optimized Scheduling of Smart Meter Data Access: A Parametric Study
- Logarithmic Utilities for Aggregator Based Demand Response
S3.3: Models/ Approaches for Economic Operations, Market Participation
Control and operation
Room 2
Chair: Kiyoshi Nakayama (NEC Laboratories America, USA)
- Energy Contract Settlements through Automated Negotiation in Residential Cooperatives
- Distributionally Robust Chance-Constrained Bidding Strategy for Distribution System Aggregator in Day-Ahead Markets
- Stackelberg Game-Theoretic Strategies for Virtual Power Plant and Associated Market Scheduling Under Smart Grid Communication Environment
- Real-time enforcement of local energy market transactions respecting distribution grid constraints
- Blockchain-Based and Multi-Layered Electricity Imbalance Settlement Architecture
T3.1: General and powerful flexibility modeling
T3 part 1
Room 4WS2.1: Reliable Power Electronic-based Smart Grids (PESGs)
WS2 part 1
Room 3Monday, October 29 16:00 - 17:30
T3.2: General and powerful flexibility modeling
T3 part 2
Room 4WS2.2: Reliable Power Electronic-based Smart Grids (PESGs)
WS2 part 2
Room 3Tuesday, October 30
Tuesday, October 30 8:30 - 9:20
K2: Keynote speaker 2
Room: Kilden
Tuesday, October 30 9:50 - 11:20
S3.4: Secure and fault tolerant grid operations
Control and operation
Room 3
Chair: Yunjian Xu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- Power System Equipment Cyber-physical Risk Assessment Based on Architecture and Critical Clearing Time
- DER allocation and line repair scheduling for storm-induced failures in distribution networks
- Low-Resolution Fault Localization Using Phasor Measurement Units with Community Detection
- Towards Concise Models of Grid Stability
S4.1: Forecasting, Disaggregation and Data generation
Data analytics and computation
Room 2
Chair: Fabrizio Sossan (EPFL, Switzerland)
- Generative Adversarial Network for Synthetic Time Series Data Generation in Smart Grids
- Short-Term Load Forecasting based on ResNet and LSTM
- Short-term Electric Load Prediction using Multiple Linear Regression Method
- Adjusted Feature-Aware k-Nearest Neighbors: Utilizing Local Permutation-Based Error for Short-Term Residential Building Load Forecasting
- Behind-the-Meter Solar Generation Disaggregation using Consumer Mixture Models
SS1: Special Session: Coupling Multi-Energy in Future Digital Power Grid
Room 4
Chair: Yang Yu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
- Coordinated Planning of Multi-Energy System with District Heating Network
- Feasible Region of Coupling Multi-Energy System: Modeling, Characterization and Visualization
- Generalized Modeling of Self-scheduling Demand Resource in Multi-Energy System
- To Rent or to Share?
WS3.1: Data, Analytics, and Synchrophasors
WS3 part 1
Room: KildenWS4.1: Future Distribution Grids
WS4 part 1
Room 1Tuesday, October 30 11:30 - 13:00
S3.5: Operation and Integration of Electric Vehicles in Smart Grid
Control and operation
Room 3
Chair: Weiqi Hua (Durham University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- Combinatorial Optimization of Electric Vehicle Charging in AC Power Distribution Networks
- Large-Scale Adaptive Electric Vehicle Charging
- Offline and online scheduling of electric vehicle charging with a minimum charging threshold
- Joint Optimal Power Flow Routing and Decentralized Scheduling with Vehicle-to-Grid Regulation Service
- Online Price-based Vehicle-to-Station Recommendations for EV Battery Swapping
SS2: Special Session: Energy Flexibility - Modeling and Management
Room 4
Chair: Torben B Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- Battery Scheduling in a Residential Multi-Carrier Energy System Using Reinforcement Learning
- Energy Flexibility for Systems with large Thermal Masses with Applications to Shopping Centers
- Robust Model Predictive Control with Scenarios for Aggregators in Grids with High Penetration of Renewable Energy Sources
- Modeling and Managing Energy Flexibility Using FlexOffers
SS3: Special Session: Data analytics for future electricity market design and operation
Room 2
Chair: Yang Yu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
- Sensitivity-Based Critical Measurement Identification of State Estimation: From A CPS Perspective
- Who Should Pay for the Mileage Payment?
- A Data-Driven Dispatching Approach for Sustainable Exploitation of Demand Response Resources
WS3.2: Data, Analytics, and Synchrophasors
WS3 part 2
Room: KildenWS4.2: Future Distribution Grids
WS4 part 2
Room 1Tuesday, October 30 14:00 - 15:30
P: Panel: Electric vehicles in the smart grid: A reality check from real-life deployments
Room: Kilden
T4.1: PMU data science for blackout and cyber attack
T4 part 1
Room 2WS4.3: Future Distribution Grids
WS4 part 3
Room 1WS5.1: Smarter buildings
WS5 part 1
Room 4- Virtualized Software Defined Buildings: a Key Enabler of The Future Smart Cities
- A plug-and-play home energy management algorithm using optimization and machine learning techniques
- Clustering-based negotiation profiles definition for local energy transactions
- Assessment of Distributed Generation Units Remuneration Using Different Clustering Methods for Aggregation
- Financial Benefit Analysis of an Electric Water Heater with Direct Load Control in Demand Response
Tuesday, October 30 16:00 - 17:30
OCM: Organisation Committee Meeting
Room: Kilden
T4.2: PMU data science for blackout and cyber attack
T4 part 2
Room 2WS4.4: Future Distribution Grids
WS4 part 4
Room 1WS5.2: Smarter buildings
WS5 part 2
Room 4Wednesday, October 31
Wednesday, October 31 8:30 - 9:20
K3: Keynote speaker 3
Room: Kilden
Wednesday, October 31 9:50 - 11:20
S4.2: Estimation and detection
Data analytics and computation
Room: Kilden
Chair: Igor Melatti (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
- Sparse Bayesian Harmonic State Estimation
- Isolation Forest Based Method for Low-Quality Synchrophasor Measurements and Early Events Detection
- Deployment Strategies for Crowdsourced Power Outage Detection
- Performing a Virtual Field Test of a New Monitoring Method for Smart Power Grids
- Data-driven Localization and Estimation of Disturbance in the Interconnected Power System
T6.1: Convex relaxations and combinatorial optimization
Room 3
WS6.1: Era of Tactile Internet
WS6 part 1
Room 4Chair: David Kurka (Imperial College London, UK)
- Towards Emergent Security in Low-Latency Smart Grids with Distributed Control
- Deep Q-Learning for Low-Latency Tactile Applications: Microgrid Communications
- ARIES: Low Voltage smArt gRid dIscrete Event Simulator to Enable Large Scale Learning in the Power Distribution Networks
- Power to the Future: Use Cases and Challenges for Mobile, Self Configuring, and Distributed Power Grids
Wednesday, October 31 11:30 - 13:00
S4.3: Data quality, safety and resilience
Data analytics and computation
Room: Kilden
Chair: Omid Ardakanian (University of Alberta, Canada)
- Impact of time interval alignment on data quality in electricity grids
- Service Abstraction Layer for Building Operating Systems: Enabling portable applications and improving system resilience
- Parallel Statistical Model Checking for Safety Verification in Smart Grids
- Personalized Feedback-based Customer Incentives in Automated Demand Response
- Contingency Analysis of Power Systems with Artificial Neural Networks
T6.2: Convex relaxations and combinatorial optimization
Room 3
WS6.2: Era of Tactile Internet
WS6 part 2
Room 4Wednesday, October 31 14:00 - 15:30
S5.1: Deep Learning and Decision Making for the Smart Grid
Room 4
Chair: Jimmy J Nielsen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- Towards Commoditizing Simulations of System Models Using Recurrent Neural Networks
- Residential Load Profile Clustering via Deep Convolutional Autoencoder
- Application of a Deep Learning Generative Model to Load Disaggregation for Industrial Machinery Power Consumption Monitoring
- A unified decision making framework for supply and demand management in microgrid networks
TH: TechHub
Room: Kilden
WS7.1: AI in Energy Systems
WS7 part 1
Room 3- Reinforcement Learning Control Algorithm for a PV-Battery-System Providing Frequency Containment Reserve Power
- Day-ahead electricity consumption prediction of a population of households: analyzing different machine learning techniques based on real data from RTE in France
- A Cost-efficient Software Testbed for Cyber-Physical Security in IEC 61850-based Substations
Wednesday, October 31 16:00 - 17:30
S5.2: Monitoring and Security of the Smart Grid
Room 4
Chair: Daisuke Mashima (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore)
- OpenStack Based Evaluation Framework for Smart Grid Cyber Security
- Peer-to-peer Detection of DoS Attacks on City-Scale IoT Mesh Networks
- Cable Health Monitoring in Distribution Networks using Power Line Communications
- An Anomaly Detection Model for Enhancing Energy Management in Smart Buildings
TH: TechHub
Room: Kilden
WS7.2: AI in Energy Systems
WS7 part 2
Room 3- Synchronization Games in P2P Energy Trading
- Online Power Quality Disturbance Classification with Recurrent Neural Network
- Stand-Alone Distributed PV Systems: Maximizing Self Consumption and User Comfort using ANNs
- Is Machine Learning in Power Systems Vulnerable?
- Residential Short-Term Load Forecasting Using Convolutional Neural Networks