IEEE International Conference on Communications, Control, and Computing Technologies for Smart Grids
29-31 October 2018 // Aalborg, Denmark

Program

Program at a glance

 

Time

Kilden

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Room 4

Monday, October 29

08:30-09:20

K1

 

 

 

 

09:20-09:50

Coffee Break

09:50-11:20

S1.1

S2.1

S3.1

WS1.1

T1

11:30-13:00

S1.2

S2.2

S3.2

WS1.2

T2

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

 

S2.3

S3.3

WS2.1

T3.1

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

     

WS2.2

T3.2

18:30-19:30

 

Welcome Reception

   

Tuesday, October 30

08:30-09:20

K2

       

09:20-09:50

Coffee Break

09:50-11:20

WS3.1

WS4.1

S4.1

S3.4

SS1

11:30-13:00

WS3.2

WS4.2

SS3

S3.5

SS2

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

P

WS4.3

T4.1

 

WS5.1

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

OCM

WS4.4

T4.2

 

WS5.2

Wednesday, October 31

08:30-09:20

K3

       

09:20-09:50

Coffee Break

09:50-11:20

S4.2

   

T6.1

WS6.1

11:30-13:00

S4.3

   

T6.2

WS6.2

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

     

WS7.1

S5.1

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

TH

   

WS7.2

S5.2

Session overview

 

Code

Title

Subtitle

Time

Room

K1

Keynote speaker 1

 

2018-10-29 08:30

Kilden

 

Coffee Break

 

2018-10-29 09:20

 

K1.A

Smart Grid Emerging Technology White Paper

 

2018-10-29 09:20

Kilden

S1.1

Attack Detection in Smart Grids

Cyber security and privacy

2018-10-29 09:50

Kilden

S2.1

Energy Monitoring and Control via Communications

Communications and networking

2018-10-29 09:50

Room 1

S3.1

Management and Value Proposition for Energy Demand and Storage

Control and operation

2018-10-29 09:50

Room 2

T1

Reliable Control using Unreliable Communication Media

 

2018-10-29 09:50

Room 4

WS1.1

Blockchain in Energy

WS1 part 1

2018-10-29 09:50

Room 3

S1.2

Attacks, Attack Impacts and Defenses

Cyber security and privacy

2018-10-29 11:30

Kilden

S2.2

Communications and networking

Communications Design for Energy Networks

2018-10-29 11:30

Room 1

S3.2

Real-time operation algorithms in smart grids

Control and operation

2018-10-29 11:30

Room 2

T2

Smart battery pack

 

2018-10-29 11:30

Room 4

WS1.2

Blockchain in Energy

WS1 part 2

2018-10-29 11:30

Room 3

 

Lunch

 

2018-10-29 13:00

 

S2.3

Data Analysis and Communication for the Smart Grid

Communications and networking

2018-10-29 14:00

Room 1

S3.3

Models/ Approaches for Economic Operations, Market Participation

Control and operation

2018-10-29 14:00

Room 2

T3.1

General and powerful flexibility modeling

T3 part 1

2018-10-29 14:00

Room 4

WS2.1

Reliable Power Electronic-based Smart Grids (PESGs)

WS2 part 1

2018-10-29 14:00

Room 3

 

Coffee Break

 

2018-10-29 15:30

 

T3.2

General and powerful flexibility modeling

T3 part 2

2018-10-29 16:00

Room 4

WS2.2

Reliable Power Electronic-based Smart Grids (PESGs)

WS2 part 2

2018-10-29 16:00

Room 3

 

Welcome Reception

 

2018-10-29 18:30

Room 1; Room 2

K2

Keynote speaker 2

 

2018-10-30 08:30

Kilden

 

Coffee Break

 

2018-10-30 09:20

 

S3.4

Secure and fault tolerant grid operations

Control and operation

2018-10-30 09:50

Room 3

S4.1

Forecasting, Disaggregation and Data generation

Data analytics and computation

2018-10-30 09:50

Room 2

SS1

Special Session: Coupling Multi-Energy in Future Digital Power Grid

 

2018-10-30 09:50

Room 4

WS3.1

Data, Analytics, and Synchrophasors

WS3 part 1

2018-10-30 09:50

Kilden

WS4.1

Future Distribution Grids

WS4 part 1

2018-10-30 09:50

Room 1

S3.5

Operation and Integration of Electric Vehicles in Smart Grid

Control and operation

2018-10-30 11:30

Room 3

SS2

Special Session: Energy Flexibility - Modeling and Management

 

2018-10-30 11:30

Room 4

SS3

Special Session: Data analytics for future electricity market design and operation

 

2018-10-30 11:30

Room 2

WS3.2

Data, Analytics, and Synchrophasors

WS3 part 2

2018-10-30 11:30

Kilden

WS4.2

Future Distribution Grids

WS4 part 2

2018-10-30 11:30

Room 1

 

Lunch

 

2018-10-30 13:00

 

P

Panel session

 

2018-10-30 14:00

Kilden

T4.1

PMU data science for blackout and cyber attack

T4 part 1

2018-10-30 14:00

Room 2

WS4.3

Future Distribution Grids

WS4 part 3

2018-10-30 14:00

Room 1

WS5.1

Smarter buildings

WS5 part 1

2018-10-30 14:00

Room 4

 

Coffee Break

 

2018-10-30 15:30

 

OCM

Organisation Committee Meeting

 

2018-10-30 16:00

Kilden

T4.2

PMU data science for blackout and cyber attack

T4 part 2

2018-10-30 16:00

Room 2

WS4.4

Future Distribution Grids

WS4 part 4

2018-10-30 16:00

Room 1

WS5.2

Smarter buildings

WS5 part 2

2018-10-30 16:00

Room 4

K3

Keynote speaker 3

 

2018-10-31 08:30

Kilden

 

Coffee Break

 

2018-10-31 09:20

 

S4.2

Estimation and detection

Data analytics and computation

2018-10-31 09:50

Kilden

T6.1

Convex relaxations and combinatorial optimization

 

2018-10-31 09:50

Room 3

WS6.1

Era of Tactile Internet

WS6 part 1

2018-10-31 09:50

Room 4

S4.3

Data quality, safety and resilience

Data analytics and computation

2018-10-31 11:30

Kilden

T6.2

Convex relaxations and combinatorial optimization

 

2018-10-31 11:30

Room 3

WS6.2

Era of Tactile Internet

WS6 part 2

2018-10-31 11:30

Room 4

 

Lunch

 

2018-10-31 13:00

 

S5.1

Deep Learning and Decision Making for the Smart Grid

 

2018-10-31 14:00

Room 4

WS7.1

AI in Energy Systems

WS7 part 1

2018-10-31 14:00

Room 3

 

Coffee Break

 

2018-10-31 15:30

 

S5.2

Monitoring and Security of the Smart Grid

 

2018-10-31 16:00

Room 4

TH

TechHub

 

2018-10-31 16:00

Kilden

WS7.2

AI in Energy Systems

WS7 part 2

2018-10-31 16:00

Room 3

Patrons